April 21, 2014

Click on your Region for the name and address of your Regional President and Schedule of upcoming NSTRA Sanctioned Field Trials.

Alabama Region

Region President:

Alan Holloman
2600 Rainey Rd.
Temple, GA 30179
770-562-8855
Email Regional President
Region Web Site: http://alabamaregion.homestead.com
Check out Alabama region video!

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 7, 2013
Open/Amateur
Heflin EABH
Christmas Classic
Chairman: Alan Holloman
2600 Rainey Rd.
Temple, GA 30179
770-562-8855
January 11, 2014
Tuskegee, AL
George Gordon
1499 AL Hwy 199
Tuskegee, AL 36083
334-703-7194
January 18, 2014
Heflin EABH
Bill Minton
1663 Hwy 154
Sharpsburg, GA 30277
770-253-8227
January 25, 2014
Heflin EABH
Bradley Davidson
71 Turkey Point Dr.
LaGrange, GA 30240
706-884-8779 (Home)
706-523-1898 (Cell)
February 8, 2014
Heflin EABH
Terry Willis
770-630-6372
Co-Chairman: Alan Holloman
2600 Rainey Rd
Temple, GA 30179
February 15, 2014
Tuskegee, AL
Mike Markham
194 Rocky Rd
Tallahassee, AL 36078
334-850-8587
February 22, 2014
Heflin EABH
Bill Millians
1175 Martin Mill Rd
Moreland, GA 30259-2519
770-251-1420
Co-Chairman: Russel Swafford
March 14-15, 2014
AL Region Elimination
Location: TBA
Alan Holloman
2600 Rainey Rd
Temple, GA 30179
770-562-8855
oakridgesetters@gmail.com
March 29 & 30, 2014
North-Ark Quail Club
Open/Amateur Sgl/Sgl
Melbourne, AR
L.D. Moser
PO Box 483
Melbourne, AR 72556
870-291-7554
Entry Fee: $35

Arizona Region


Region President:

Clifton “Mike” Kitchens
PO Box 1554
Show Low, AZ 85902
928-242-4570
rawhidegundogs@yahoo.com

Region Web Site: http://www.aznstra.com/


FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 14 & 15, 2013
Sonoita Winter Classic
Sonoita, AZ
Double/ double
Chair: Mike Kitchens
PO Box 1554
Show Low, AZ
85902
928-242-4570
Entry: $40.00
Feb 22-23
Sonoita, AZ Dbl/Dbl
Brian Rebello
3272 W Monterey
Chandler, AZ 85226
480-440-6408
Co-Chair: Mike Kitchens
928-242-4570
Entries : $40
Enter by mail, email or phone by Feb. 15, 2014
March 15&16
Sonoita, AZ Dbl/Dbl
Double/ double
Mike Kitchens
PO Box 1554
Show Low, AZ 85902
928-242-4570
Entries: $40
April 12, 2014 12:00 p.m.
Judges seminar
Sonoita trial grounds
Airstrip Sonoita, AZ
Call Mike Kitchens
928-242-4570
April 12-13
Sonoita Spring Shootout
Sonoita, AZ
Chairman: Jack Casey
520-349-6530
64206 E. Meander Dr.
Tucson, AZ 85739
$40.00 per brace
May 2&3, 2014
AZ NSTRA Regional
Flagstaff, AZ
Field TBD(probably Red Tank)
Chairman: Mike Kitchens
928-242-4570
PO Box 1554
Show Low, AZ 85902
$65.00 per dog
Entries must be recieved by April 19,2014 by mail only.
Make check out to AZ NSTRA.Please include a trial entry form.
( No Phone entries will be accepted)
May 4, 2014 is a one day double to start the new season.
Send entries for the double at the same time as the regional.
May 4, 2014
Parks Spring Fling
Flagstaff, AZ
Chair: Mike Kitchens
928-242-4570
PO Box 1554
Show Low, AZ 85902
$40.00 per brace

Arkansas-Louisiana Region

Arkansas-Louisiana Region

Region President:

Bo Nutt
350 S. Plum
Bearden, AR 71720
870-687-1709



FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 7 & 8, 2013
North-Ark Quail Club Open/Amateur Sgl/Sgl
Melbourne, AR
Chairman: L.D. Moser
PO Box 483
Melbourne, AR 72556
870-291-7554
Entry Fee: $35
December 14, 2013
Razorback Club Open/Dbl
Monticello, AR
Chairman: Robert Franks
90 Conley Ln
Dewitt, AR 72042
870-946-6291
Entry Fee: $35
December 14 & 15, 2013
QUWF Open/Amateur Sgl/Sgl
Neosho, MO
Chairman: Robert Tipton
13477 Lawrence 1045
Stotts City, MO 65756
417-499-0472
Co-Chairman: Rodney Neece
417-483-9002
Entry Fee: $40
December 21, 2013
Bistineau Birdhunters Open/Sgl
Bienville, LA
Chairman: James Ferguson
PO Box 404
Dubach, LA 71235
318-777-3357
Entry Fee: $35
January 4 & 5, 2014
Razorback Club Open/Dbl/Dbl
Richard Murphee Memorial
Monticello, AR
Chairman: Bo Nutt
350 S Plum
Bearden, AR 71720
870-687-1709
Entry Fee: $35
January 18
Bistineau Birdhunters Open/Sgl
Bienville, LA
James Ferguson
PO Box 404
Dubach, LA 71235
317-777-3357
Entry Fee: $35
January 18-19
North-Ark Quail Club
Open/Amateur Sgl/Sgl
Melbourne, AR
Heath Blankenship
PO Box 282
Melbourne, AR 72556
870-373-0212
Entry Fee: $35
January 25-26
Razorback Club Open-Dbl/Dbl
Monticello, AR
David Hildebrand
1718 Hwy 425 S
Monticello, AR 71655
870-723-9545
Entry Fee: $35
February 1-2
North-Ark Quail Club
Open/Amateur Sgl/Sgl
Melbourne, AR
L.D. Moser
PO Box 483
Melbourne, AR 72556
870-291-7554
Entry Fee: $35
February 8-9
QUWF Open/Amateur Sgl/Sgl
Neoso, MO
Robert Tipton
13477 Lawrence 1045
Stotts City, MO 65756
417-499-0472
February 15
Bistineau Birdhunters Open/Sgl
Bienville, LA
James Ferguson
PO Box 404
Dubach, LA 71235
317-777-3357
Entry Fee: $35
February 15-16
West-Ark Open/Amateur Sgl/Sgl
Charleston, AR
Glenn Cumbie
1413 Armistead Rd
Ft. Smith, AR 72916
479-461-5509
Entry Fee: $35
February 22-23
West-Ark Open/Amateur Sgl/Sgl
Charleston, AR
Glenn Cumbie
1413 Armistead Rd
Ft. Smith, AR 72916
479-461-5509
Entry Fee: $35
March 1-2
North-Ark Quail Club
Open/Amateur Sgl/Sgl
Melbourne, AR
Kelly Batterton
PO Box 301
Salem, AR 72576
870-371-1787
Entry Fee: $35
March 8
Razorback Club Open/Dbl
Monticello, AR
Jimmy Potter
367 Hwy 293
Tillar, AR 71670
870-392-7730
Entry Fee: $35
March 15
Bistineau Birdhunters Open/Sgl
Bienville, LA
James Ferguson
PO Box 404
Dubach, LA 71235
317-777-3357
Entry Fee: $35
March 15-16
West-Ark Open/Amateur Sgl/Sgl
Charleston, AR
Glenn Cumbie
1413 Armistead Rd
Ft. Smith, AR 72916
479-461-5509
Entry Fee: $35
March 22
Old Timers Classic
Razorback Club Open/Amateur-Dbl
Monticello, AR
Robert Franks
90 Conley Ln
Dewitt, AR 72042
870-946-6291
Entry Fee: $35
March 29-30
North-Ark Quail Club
Open/Amateur Sgl/Sgl
Melbourne, AR
L.D. Moser
PO Box 483
Melbourne, AR 72556
870-291-7554
Entry Fee: $35
April 5-6
AR Region Elimination
Casscoe, AR
Bo Nutt
350 S Plum
Bearden, AR 71720
870-687-1709
Entry Fee: $60

Big Sky Region

Region President:

Jon Edwards
1078 Lime Kiln Rd
Lewistown, MT 59457
406-366-0523
Email Region President
Region Web Site: http://bigskynstra.netkennel.com/

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

Please send in entries by 5 weeks prior to any scheduled trial listed below.

March 1, 2014
Central Montana Pointing Dog Club
Amateur Single
Location: Lewistown, MT
Jon Edwards, Chairman
High Plains Drifter Kennels
1078 Lime Kiln Road
Lewistown, MT 59457
(406) 366-0523
Entry Fee: $25
Write Checks to: Central Montana Pointing Dog Club
March 15/16, 2014
Missouri Headwaters Gun Dog Club
Double/Double
Location: Three Forks, MT
Mark Donovan, Chairman
P.O. Box 896
Bozeman, MT 59771-0896
(406) 388-8373
Jim Wiitala, Co-Chairman
(406) 459-7504
Entry Fee: $40
Write Checks to: Missouri Headwaters Gun Dog Club
March 29/30, 2014
Glacier Gun Dog Club
Double/Double Northwest Region Challenge
Location: Polson, MT
Rick Hughes, Chairman
P.O. Box 443
Big Fork, MT 59911
(406) 885-1377
Entry Fee: $40
Write Checks to: Glacier Gun Dog Club
April 12/13, 2014
Savage Chukar Trial, Open Double/Double
Big Sky Region/Mid North Region Challenge
Location: Savage, MT
Mike Jepsen, Chairman
11110 County Rd. 345
Savage, MT 59262
(406) 798-3866
Entry Fee: $40
Write Checks to: Montana Shorthairs
April 26/27, 2014
Yellowstone Pointing Dog Club
Open/Amateur Double/Double
Location: Acton, MT
Mike Bartholomew, Chairman
2517 Silver Spur Trl.
Billings, MT 59105
(406) 259-9498
cell: (406) 860-9221
Entry Fee: $40
Write Checks to: Yellowstone Pointing Dog Club
May 3/4, 2014
Golden Triangle Sporting Dog Club
Open/Amateur Double/Double
Location: Great Falls, MT
Doug Cartwright, Chairman
101 24th Street SW
Great Falls, MT 59404
(406) 727-6877
Entry Fee: $40
Write checks to: GTSDC
May 17/18, 2014
Big Sky Region Elimination Trial
Location: Lewistown, MT
Jon Edwards, Chairman
1078 Lime Kiln Road
Lewistown, MT 59457
(406) 366-0523
Entry Fee: TBA
Write Checks to: Big Sky NSTRA

Central Canada Region

Region President:

Salvatore Sicondolfo
202 St. Raphael
Ile Bizard, QC H9E 1R9
514-624-3924
514-572-7969 cell

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

April 26 & 27 2014
Barilla Kennels
Chairman: Santo Barilla
7308 Bank Street
Metcalfe, Ontario
K0A 2P0
Phone No. 613 821-9833
Entry Fee: $50.00
May 3 & 4 2014
Onpoint Kennels
72 Hutchinson Road
Mallorytown, Ontario
Chairman: Glenn Vodden
Cel. No. 613 229-5699
Phone. No. 613 822-1585
Entry Fee: $50.00
3. May 17 & 18, 2014
Grouse Creek Farm
Chairman: Donald Thom
165 St. Andrew Road
Cantley, Quebec
J8V 3E6
Cel: 819 775-6845
Phone No. 819 827-1459
Entry Fee: $50.00
May 31 & June 1, 2014
Barilla Kennels
Chairman: Santo Barilla
7308 Bank Street
Metcalfe, Ontario
K0A 2P0
Phone No. 613 821-9833
Entry Fee: $50.00
5. September 5, 2014
Regional Elimination
Vankleek Hill Farm
Chairman: Robert Pytel
521 Pleasant Corner
Vankleek Hill, Ontario
K0B 1R0
Cel: 613 676-1937
E-mail: bpytel@mail2.hawknet.ca
Entry Fee: T.B.D.
September 6 & 7, 2014
Vankleek Hill Farm
Chairman: Robert Pytel
521 Pleasant Corner
Vankleek Hill, Ontario
Vankleek Hill, Ontario K0B 1R0
Cel: 613 676-1937
E-mail: bpytel@mail2.hawknet.ca
Entry Fee: $50.00

Dixie Region

Region President:

Jerry Daniel
1135 Hwy 99
Russellville, AL 35654
256-332-8294
Email Regional President
Region Web Site: www.dixieregion.netkennel.com

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 8, 2013
Parrottsville Bird Hunters Trial
(1 day Sgl) Open
Newport, TN
Chairman: Larry Sane
2365 Goodhope Rd.
Parrottsville, TN 37843
423-623-8975
865-322-0439
423-623-6197
Entry Fee: $35
December 14, 2013
*** CANCELLED ***
Bird Dog Cigar Trial (Dbl) Open
Breezy Knoll Farm
Belvidere, TN
Chairman: Jeff Gamble
931-580-7329
Send Trial Entries to:
Sonny Hawkins
15519 Hwy 193
Chickamauga, GA 30707
423-413-6034
Email Trial Chairman
December 22, 2013
Davy Crockett Bird Hunters
(1 day Sgl) Open
Morristown, TN
Chairman: Greg Whitaker
1547 Allen Rd.
Talbott, TN 37877
423-581-8789
Entry Fee: $35
December 27 & 28, 2013
Christmas Trial
(Dbl/Dbl) Open
Breezy Knoll Farm
Belvidere, TN
Chairman: Jeff Gamble
931-580-7329
Send Trial Entries to:
Sonny Hawkins
15519 Hwy 193
Chickamauga, GA 30707
423-413-6034
Email Trial Chairman
January 5
Parrottsville Bird Hunters Trial Open/Sgl
Newport, TN
Larry Sane
2365 Goodhope Rd
Parrottsville, TN 37843
423-623-8975
865-322-0439
423-623-6197
Entry Fee: $35
January 12
Davy Crockett Bird Hunters Open/Sgl
Morristown, TN
Greg Whitaker
1547 Allen Rd
Talbott, TN 37877
423-581-8789
January 25
Bird Dog Cigar Trial Open/Dbl
Breezy Knoll Farm
Belvidere, TN
Jeff Gamble
931-580-7329
Send Trial Entries to:
Sonny Hawkins
15519 Hwy 193
Chickamauga, GA 30707
423-413-6034
February 2
Parrottsville Bird Hunters Trial Open/Sgl
Newport, TN
Larry Sane
2365 Goodhope Rd
Parrottsville, TN 37843
423-623-8975
865-322-0439
423-623-6197
Entry Fee: $35
February 16
Davy Crockett Bird Hunters Open/Sgl
Morristown, TN
Greg Whitaker
1547 Allen Rd
Talbott, TN 37877
423-581-8789
February 22
Bird Dog Cigar Trial Open/Dbl
Breezy Knoll Farm
Belvidere, TN
Jeff Gamble
931-580-7329
Send Trial Entries to:
Sonny Hawkins
March 2
Parrottsville Bird Hunters Trial Open/Sgl
Newport, TN
Larry Sane
2365 Goodhope Rd
Parrottsville, TN 37843
423-623-8975
865-322-0439
423-623-6197
Entry Fee: $35
March 8
Bird Dog Cigar Trial Open/Dbl
Breezy Knoll Farm
Belvidere, TN
Jeff Gamble
931-580-7329
Send Trial Entries to:
Sonny Hawkins
15519 Hwy 193
Chickamauga, GA 30707
423-413-6034
March 16
Davy Crockett Bird Hunters Open/Sgl
Morristown, TN
Greg Whitaker
1547 Allen Rd
Talbott, TN 37877
423-581-8789
March 21-22
DX Region Elimination
Breezy Knoll Farm
Belvidere, TN
Jerry Daniel
1135 Hwy 99
Russellville, AL 35654
256-332-8294
Co-Chairman: Jeff Gamble
931-580-7329
931-967-7329


Florida Region

Region President:

George Sterner III
2936 S W Feroe Ave.
Palm City FL 34990
772-285-3446
Email Regional President
Region Web Site: www.nstraflorida.com

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

Attention Trial Chairpersons: When doing your trial reports, you will need to have a separate report for the open and a separate one for the amateur, so you will have 4 trial reports.  Thank you.
December 14 & 15, 2013
CFFT Open/Amateur Sgl/Sgl
Steve Walker
5025 Lake Buffum Rd
Lake Wales, FL 33859
863-528-0249
December 28 & 29, 2013
CFFT Open/Amateur Sgl/Sgl
Chairman: Sam Ashmore
13710 Haynes Rd
Dover, FL 33527
813-685-0648
January 11-12
CFFT Open Dbl/Dbl
Ariel Alverez
690 23rd St NW
Naples, FL 34120
239-353-3167
January 25-26
CFFT Open Dbl/Dbl
Donnie Layton
720 Sundance Trail
Wimauma, FL 33598
813-633-8479
February 1-2
CFFT Open Dbl/Dbl
Rick Trezona
2261 NE 37th Terrace
Homestead, FL 33033
305-987-2743
February 15-17
CFFT Quad
Steve Walker
5025 Lake Buffum Rd
Lake Wales, FL 33859
863-528-0249
Mail Entries to:
Dana Walker
5025 Lake Buffum Rd
Lake Wales, FL 33859
863-528-2557
dwalker4994@aol.com
Make Checks to: CFFT (Central Florida Field Trialers)
March 8-9
CFFT Open Sgl/Sgl
Sam Ashmore
13710 Haynes Rd
Dover, FL 33527
813-685-0648
March 22-23
Pap Heddon Memorial Trial
CFFT Open Sgl/Sgl
Butch Butler
5300 Fairmont Rd
Lake Wales, FL 33898
863-439-1573
April 5-6
FL Region Elimination
Steve Walker
5025 Lake Buffum Rd
Lake Wales, FL 33859
863-528-0249
Saturday, May 17, 2014
1 Day Double
George Sterner III
2936 S W Feroe Avenue
Palm City FL 34990
(772)285-3446
Email: george.sterner@moen.com

Georgia Region

Region President:

R.B. Garrett
2535 Upper Bethany Rd.
Ball Ground, GA 30107
404-803-3496
Email Regional President

Region Web Site: Region Web Site
Region Championship Video: Georgia 2013 Championship Video - Check it out.

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

Note: Entry Forms must be filled out 100% for entry to be accepted
December 7 & 8, 2013
Wagon View Farms Dbl/Dbl
Chairman: Dale Aldridge
PO Box 357
Pavo, GA 31778
229-859-2112
229-224-4838 cell
January 2-5
4 day New Year’s Blast-Off
Trpl/Trpl/Trpl/Trpl
Gold & Grass Farms
Jeff Keck
326 Old Scout Rd
Jackson, GA 30233-6209
678-758-6076
January 25-26
***CANCELLED***
Dbl/Dbl
Roberts Farms
Donald Roberts
371 Brothers Rd
Pendergrass, GA 30567
770-652-0423
February 8-9
Trpl/Trpl
Wagon View Farms
Dale Aldrige
PO Box 357
Pavo, GA 31778
229-859-2112
229-224-4838 (Cell)
March 1-2
Dbl/Dbl
Gold & Grass Farms
Ricky Gunnyon
10 Riverbend Ct
McDonough, GA 30252
770-957-9078
March 22-23
GA Region Elimination
Gold & Grass Farms
R.B. Garrett, III
2535 Upper Bethany Rd
Ball Ground, GA 30107
770-735-4343
404-803-3496 (Cell)

Gulf Coast Region

Region President:

Scott Thomas
PO Box 1196
Helotes, TX 78023
512-925-9500
wingshooter@sbcglobal.net
Web Site: www.gulfcoastnstra.org

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

Please e-mail your entries to the Trial Chairman
Dec. 7-8, 2013
Floresville, TX D/D Open
Chairman:Scott Thomas
Email Trial Chairman
PO Box 1196
Helotes, TX 78023
512-925-9500
Entry fee: $40 brace/ dog
January 11
Barry Farm Sgl/Open
Grand Coteau, LA
Chairman: Rob Barry
Co-Chairman: Bobby Begnaud
P.O. Box 228
Sunset, LA 70584
337-662-5690
barrysnursery@atvci.net
Entry Fee: $40
Jan. 18-19, 2014
Floresville, TX D/D Open
Chairman: Scott Thomas
Email Trial Chairman
PO Box 1196
Helotes, TX 78023
512-925-9500
$40 brace/dog
February 8-9
****Cancelled****
Rosepine, LA Dbl/Dbl Open
Chairman: John Blankenbaker
P.O. Box 432
Rosepine, LA 70659
337-348-6750
r.blankenbaker@beauregard.org
Entry Fee: $40
February 15-16
Long River Lodge Dbl/Dbl Open
Melville, LA
Chairman: Grant Cannatella
337-658-7100
quailforeverla@att.net
Entry Fee: $40
February 22
Barry Farm Sgl/Open
*** Cancelled ***
Grand Coteau, LA
Chairman: Rob Barry
Co-Chairman: Bobby Begnaud
P.O. Box 228
Sunset, LA 70584
337-662-5690
barrysnursery@atvci.net
Entry Fee: $40
February 22 & 23
Priddy, Tx Dbl/Dbl Open
Chairman: Kris Sparks
414 Early Blvd
Early, Tx 76802
(325) 451-0003
kris@sparksia.com
Entry Fee: $40 brace/ dog
March 1-2
Quad Challenge
(GCT, LST, OK, and WT Regions)
Corsicana, TX
Open Dbl/Dbl by Invitation
Chairman: Scott Thomas
512-925-9500
wingshooter@sbcglobal.net
Entry Fee: $40
March 15
Barry Farm Sgl/Open
Grand Coteau, LA
Chairman: Rob Barry
Co-Chairman: Bobby Begnaud
P.O. Box 228
Sunset, LA 70584
337-662-5690
barrysnursery@atvci.net
Entry Fee: $40
March 22-23, 2014
Gulf Coast Regional Elimination
Giddings, TX
Scott Thomas
Pete Saineghi
512-925-9500
wingshooter@sbcglobal.net
Entry Fee: $40

Illinois Region

Region President:

Rick Bertinetti
PO Box 293
Carlinville, IL 62626
217-825-3738
rbcsb1953@yahoo.com
Web Site: http://www.illnstra.com/

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

February 1-2
Spinner Farm Dbl/Dbl
Hillsboro, IL
Dean Reynolds
PO Box 95
St. Jacob, IL 62281-0095
618-972-5574
Send Entries to: Dean or
Rick Bertinetti
PO Box 293
Carlinville, IL 62626
217-825-3738
Entry Fee: $35
February 8-9
Hillsboro, IL Sgl/Sgl
Dennis McCammack
3 Hilltop Drive
Hillsboro, IL 62049
217-556-1712
Entry Fee: $35
March 1-2, 2014
Rescheduled to April 12-13
Pyramid State Park Dbl/Dbl
Bruce Zoller
456 US RT 51
DuQuoin, IL 62832
618-318-2490
Co-Chairman:
Al Hall
PO Box 92
Marissa, IL 62257
618-713-4378
Entry Fee: $35
March 8-9
Spinner Farm Dbl/Dbl
Hillsboro, IL
Ron Huels
19402 Sand Ridge Road
Carlyle, IL 62231
618-444-3938
Entry Fee: $35
March 15-16
Spinner Farm Dbl/Dbl
Hillsboro, IL
Michelle Reynolds
PO Box 95
St. Jacob, IL 62281-0095
618-972-4596
Send Entries to: Michelle or
Rick Bertinetti
PO Box 293
Carlinville, IL 62626
217-825-3738
Entry Fee: $35
March 22-23
Bunker Hill, IL Sgl/Sgl
Brandon Ralston
1860 South Dorchester Road
Bunker Hill, IL 62014
618-954-8193
Entry Fee: $35
March 29-30
IL Region Elimination
Location: TBA
Rick Bertinetti
PO Box 293
Carlinville, IL 62626
217-825-3738
Entry Fee: TBA
April 6-7
Greeling Field
Bunker Hill, IL
Kim Turner
17710 Otterville Road
Grafton, IL 62037
618-498-6278
Entry Fee: $35
April 12-13, 2014
Rescheduled from March 1-2
Pyramid State Park Dbl/Dbl
Bruce Zoller
456 US RT 51
DuQuoin, IL 62832
618-318-2490
Co-Chairman:
Al Hall
PO Box 92
Marissa, IL 62257
618-713-4378
Entry Fee: $35

Indiana Region

Region President:

Pete Zeldenrust
1862 W 900 N
Wheatfield, IN 46392
219-964-9315
gzeldenrust@embarqmail.com

Region Web Site: www.indiananstra.com

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

Note: Checks must accompany all entries for Indiana trials
December 14 & 15, 2013
Glenns Valley D/D
Chairman: Dave Chandler
4449 Tulip Drive N
Martinsville IN 46151
317-201-1507
Entry Fee $ 35
January 18-19
Open/Amateur Dbl/Dbl
Conservation Bird Dog Club
Amo, IN
Wayne Fishburn
8319 Country Ridge Dr
Indianapolis, IN 46234
317-509-0312
waynef@rlturner.com
Entry Fee: $35
January 25-26
Open/Amateur Dbl/Dbl
Conservation Bird Dog Club
Amo, IN
Wayne Fishburn
8319 Country Ridge Dr
Indianapolis, IN 46234
317-509-0312
waynef@rlturner.com
Entry Fee: $35
February 1-2
Open Dbl/Dbl
Glens Valley
Dave Chandler
4449 Tulip Drive N
Martinsville, IN 46151
317-201-1507
Entry Fee: $35
February 8-9
Open/Amateur Dbl/Dbl
Conservation Bird Dog Club
Amo, IN
Wayne Fishburn
8319 Country Ridge Dr
Indianapolis, IN 46234
317-509-0312
waynef@rlturner.com
Entry Fee: $35
March 1-2, 2014
Glens Valley Dbl/Dbl
Wayne Fishburn
8319 Country Ridge Dr
Indianapolis, IN 46234
317-509-0312
waynef@rlturner.com
Entry Fee: $35
March 8-9
Open Dbl/Dbl
Brookville State Park
Bob Felix
14108 St Rd 101
Brookville, IN 47012
765-647-3638
Entry Fee: $35
March 22-23
IN Region Elimination
Brookville State Park
Wayne Fishburn
8319 Country Ridge Dr
Indianapolis, IN 46234
317-509-0312
waynef@rlturner.com
Entry Fee: $35
April 5-6
Open Dbl/Dbl
Glens Valley
Dave Chandler
4449 Tulip Drive N
Martinsville, IN 46151
317-201-1507
Entry Fee: $35
April 12-13
Open/Amateur Dbl/Dbl
Conservation Bird Dog Club
Amo, IN
Wayne Fishburn
8319 Country Ridge Dr
Indianapolis, IN 46234
317-509-0312
waynef@rlturner.com
Entry Fee: $35
April 21-22
*** CANCELLED ***
Open Dbl/Dbl
Conservation Bird Dog Club
Amo, IN
Wayne Fishburn
8319 Country Ridge Dr
Indianapolis, IN 46234
317-509-0312
waynef@rlturner.com
Entry Fee: $35
May 10
Open/Amateur one day Triple
Conservation Bird Dog Club
Amo, IN
Wayne Fishburn
8319 Country Ridge Dr
Indianapolis, IN 46234
317-509-0312
waynef@rlturner.com
Entry Fee: $35
June 28 & 29, 2014
*** Date Change ***
Open Dbl/Dbl
Pigeon River
Harold Smith
1275 S 800 W
Angola, IN 46747
260-665-6573

Kentucky Region

Region President:

Mikeal Mulberry
225 Ragtown Rd
Corinth, KY 41010
859-242-0643
mmulberry@grantcountydeposit.com

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 7-8, 2013
Tri County Quail Unlimited D/D
Corbin, KY
Chairman: David Deaton
(606)260-0499
Co-Chairman: Jackie Steele
(606)231-8201
December 14-15, 2013
Kentucky/Mid South Region Challenge
Lawrenceburg, TN
Chairman: Steve Jaspering
25159 Sweet Springs Rd
Elkmont, AL 35620
(256) 497-0066
JANUARY 18-19
TRI COUNTY QUAIL UNLIMITED D/D
CORBIN, KY
CHAIRMAN: DAVID DEATON
(606) 260-0499
CO-CHAIRMAN: TED COOK
(606) 864-7721
MARCH 8-9
TRI COUNTY QUAIL UNLIMITED D/D
CORBIN, KY
CHAIRMAN: DAVID DEATON
(606) 260-0499
CO-CHAIRMAN: TED COOK
(606) 864-7721
***CANCELLED***
CENTRAL KY BIRD HUNTERS CLUB
BERRY, KY
CHAIRMAN: BOB MCCANDLESS
1109 KY HWY 330 W
BERRY, KY 41003
(859) 391-5696
APRIL 5-6
*date change*
KY REGIONAL ELIMINATION
BERRY, KY
CHAIRMAN: MIKEAL MULBERRY
225 RAGTOWN RD
CORINTH, KY 41010
(859) 242-0643
ENTRY FEE: TBD

Lone Star Texas Region

Region President:

Jim Selby
1004 Desperado Dr
Murphy, TX 75094
469-525-0965
jimmyandkatie@verizon.net
Web Site: www.lonestarnstra.org

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 14 & 15, 2013
Sissortail Ranch Lake Richland Chambers
Corsicana, TX
Open Double/Double
Chairman: Jim Selby
1004 Desperado Dr
469-525-0965
Entries only accepted by mail or email.
Email Trial Chairman
$40
January 25 & 26, 2014
Lost Prairie Ranch
2092 VZCR 3412
Wills Point, TX 75169
Open Double/Double
Chairman: Tom Paullus
5117 Vickery Blvd
Dallas, TX 75206
214-499-3007
Entries only accepted by mail or email.
email: tom.paullus@yahoo.com
Entry Fee: $40
March 1 & 2, 2014
QUAD Challenge (includes regions GCT, LST, OK & WTX)
Sissortail Ranch Lake Richland Chambers
Corsicana, TX
Open Double/Double by Invitation
Chairman: David Lacy
13201 SW 9th
Yukon, OK 73099
email: dbl7mag@aol.com
Entry Fee: $40
March 15, 2014
Anna Amateur Trial
Anna, TX
Double
Chairman: Dale Heaton
8 North Star Rd
Allen, TX 75002
214-543-0907
Entries only accepted by mail or email.
Email: d-dheaton@dfwair.net
Entry Fee: $25
March 16, 2014
Anna Open/Novice Trial
Anna, TX
Double
Chairman: Dale Heaton
8 North Star Rd
Allen, TX 75002
214-543-0907
Entries only accepted by mail or email.
Email: d-dheaton@dfwair.net
Entry Fee: $40
March 29 & 30, 2014
LST Regional Elimination
Sissortail Ranch Lake Richland Chambers
Corsicana, Tx
Chairman: Jim Selby
1004 Desperado Dr.
Murphy, TX 75094
469-525-0965
Email: jimmyandkatie@verizon.net
Entry Fee: $80
April 12 & 13, 2014
Lost Prairie Ranch
2092 VZCR 3412
Wills Point, TX 75169
Open Double/Double
Chairman: Tom Paullus
5117 Vickery Blvd
Dallas, TX 75206
214-499-3007
Entries only accepted by mail or email.
email: tom.paullus@yahoo.com
Entry Fee: $40

Michigan Region

Region President:

Chris Ritter
38395 Tyler Road
Romulus, MI 48174
734-740-7300
Chris Ritter
Region Web Site: www.michigannstra.com


FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

January 18-19
Crosswind Kennels Dbl/Dbl
Scott Townsend
11460 Day Rd
Maybee, MI 48159
734-755-0888
February 8 & 9
***CANCELLED***
Crosswind Kennels Dbl
Scott Townsend
11460 Day Rd
Maybee, MI 48159
734-755-0888
March 8-9
***CANCELLED***
Crosswind Kennels Dbl/Dbl
Scott Townsend
11460 Day Rd
Maybee, MI 48159
734-755-0888
March 22-23
***Cancelled***
Pigeon River Kennels Dbl/Dbl
Crystal Nichols
1628 S 445 E
LaGrange, IN 46761
260-585-7544
Lakesidekennel64@yahoo.com
Entry Fee: $40
April 5-6, 2014
Crosswind Kennels Dbl/Dbl
Scott Townsend
11460 Day Rd
Maybee, MI 48159
734-755-0888
April 12-13
Pigeon River Kennels Dbl/Dbl
Crystal Nichols
1628 S 445 E
LaGrange, IN 46761
260-585-7544
Lakesidekennel64@yahoo.com
Entry Fee: $40
May 3-4
Craven Farms Dbl/Dbl
Lapeer, MI
Todd Craven
1752 Clark Rd
Lapeer, MI 48446
248-882-3076
Entry Fee: $40
May 17-18
MI Region Elimination
Cedar Creek Farm
Gladwin, MI
Chris Ritter
38395 Tyler Rd
Romulus, MI 48174
734-740-7300
chris@bluebriar.com
June 14-15
Pigeon River Kennels Dbl/Dbl
Crystal Nichols
1628 S 445 E
LaGrange, IN 46761
260-585-7544
Lakesidekennel64@yahoo.com
Entry Fee: $40

Mid-North Region

Region President:

Chuck Ludolph
2643 Oak Ave
Slayton, MN 56172
507-220-4902
ludolph@frontier.com
Region Web Site: http://www.midnorthnstra.org/

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

April 5-6
*** CANCELLED ***
Gate City Open Dbl/Dbl
Location: Gary, SD
Chairman: George Eberle
1350 17th St NE
Watertown, SD 57201
605-753-3340 (Home)
605-216-5646 (Cell)
gteberle@hotmail.com
Entry Fee: $40
April 12-13
Savage Chukar Trial, Open Dbl/Dbl
Big Sky Region/Mid North Region Challenge
Location: Savage, MT
Chairman: Mike Jepson
11110 County Road 345
Savage, MT 59262
406-798-3866
Entry Fee: $40
Write Checks to: Montana Shorthairs
April 26-27
Gate City Open Dbl/Dbl
Location: Gary, SD
Chairman: Chuck Ludolph
2643 Oak Ave.
Slayton, MN 56172
507-220-4902
ludolph@frontier.com
Entry Fee: $40
May 3-4
Open/Amateur Dbl/Dbl
Location: Prairie Pothole Lodge – Oakes, ND
Chairman: Jason Norton
9522 94th Ave SE
Ellendale, ND 58436
701-783-4323 (Home)
605-848-7049 (Cell)
Entry: $40
May 10-11
Roughrider Bird Dog 64 Open
Chairman: Dean Goodall
11680 39th St SW
Dickinson, ND 58601
701-690-6671
Co-Chairman: Jean Steiner
11080 47th St SW
Dickinson, ND 58601
701-225-4355
Entry Fee: $40
May 24, 2014
Mid North Regional Trial
Prairie Pothole Lodge
Oakes, ND
Chairman: Chuck Ludolph
2643 Oak Ave
Slayton, Mn 56172
507-220-4902
Entry Fee: $60.00
May 25 & 26, 2014
Double/Double
Prairie Pothole Lodge
Oakes, ND
Chairman: Chuck Ludolph
2643 Oak Ave
Slayton, Mn 56172
507-220-4902
Entry Fee: $40.00

Mid-South Region

Region President:

Steve Jaspering
25159 Sweet Springs Rd
Elkmont, AL 35620
256-497-0066
brddog@ardmore.net
Region Web Site: www.midsouthregion.netkennel.com

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

All entry fees set by trial chairman, please call for information.
December 7 - 8
Volunteer Gun Dog Club
Open / Amateur (Sat SGL)
Open / Novice (Sun SGL)
At: Bethel Springs, TN
Chairman: Bill Moore
4344 Purdy Road
Selmer, TN 38375
Phone: 731-645-5126
December 14 - 15
Open (DBL/DBL)
At: Pond Field Preserve
Lawrenceburg, TN
Chairman: Steve Jaspering
25159 Sweet Springs Road
Elkmont, AL 35620
Phone: 256-497-0066
December 21
Pond Field
Open / Amateur (DBL)
At: Pond Field Preserve
Lawrenceburg, TN
Chairman: Steve Jaspering
25159 Sweet Springs Road
Elkmont, AL 35620
Phone: 256-497-0066
January 11, 2014
Pond Field Open/Amateur Dbl
Pond Field Preserve
Lawrenceburg, TN
Steve Jaspering
25159 Sweet Springs Road
Elkmont, AL 35620
256-497-0066
Entry Fee: Contact Trial Chairman
January 18-19
Volunteer Gun Dog Club
Open/Amateur (Sat Sgl)
Open/Novice (Sun Sgl)
Bethel Springs, TN
Bill Moore
4344 Purdy Road
Selmer, TN 38375
731-645-5126
Entry Fee: Contact Trial Chairman
February 1
Pond Field Open/Amateur Dbl
Pond Field Preserve
Lawrenceburg, TN
Steve Jaspering
25159 Sweet Springs Road
Elkmont, AL 35620
256-497-0066
Entry Fee: Contact Trial Chairman
February 15
Bryan Farms Open/Amateur Dbl
Arlington, TN
Brett Bryan
10266 Gratitude Church Road
Arlington, TN 38002
901-828-2677
Co-Chairman: Mike Grissom
7700 Braden Road
Arlington, TN 38002
901-466-0535
Entry Fee: Contact Trial Chairman
March 1
Pond Field Open/Amateur Dbl
Pond Field Preserve
Lawrenceburg, TN
Steve Jaspering
25159 Sweet Springs Road
Elkmont, AL 35620
256-497-0066
Entry Fee: Contact Trial Chairman
March 14-15
MS Region Elimination
Bryan Farms
Arlington, TN
Steve Jaspering
25159 Sweet Springs Road
Elkmont, AL 35620
256-497-0066
Entry Fee: Contact Trial Chairman

Mid-West Region

Region President:

Bill Sumpter
5316 Kennedy St
Prole, IA 50229
515-490-5904 cell
wgsumpter@gmail.com
Region Web Site: www.midwestnstra.com

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 7-8, 2013
Rock Creek dbl/dbl
Waverly, NE
Chairman: David Lathrop
8463 Tranquility Loop
Fort Calhoun, NE 68023
402-426-0443
Entry Fee $41
March 29-30
Rock Creek Dbl/Dbl
Waverly, NE
Chairman: Leo Hergenroder
22706 Hwy 6
Gretna, NE 68028
402-681-6958
Co-Chairman: Todd Hendrix
20806 Ames Ave
Elkhorn, NE 68022
402-618-5152
Entry Fee: $41
April 5-6
IGDA Dbl/Dbl
Osceola, IA
Chairman: Mark Risley
12319 NW 84TH PL
Grimes, IA 50111
309-714-8042
Co-Chairman: Rod Phipps
1556 195TH AVE
Osceola, IA 50213-8385
641-342-1133
Entry Fee: $41
April 12-13
Rock Creek Dbl/Dbl
Waverly, NE
Chairman: Brent Livingston
1217 South 60th Rd
Nebraska City, NE 68410
402-682-2874
Co-Chairman: Jeff Ryan
319 Bellevue Blvd North
Bellevue, NE 68005
402-880-9718
Entry Fee: $41
April 26-27
IGDA Dbl/Dbl
Osceola, IA
Chairman: Kevin Schlarbaum
5197 22nd Ave
Mount Auburn, IA 52313
319-560-5903
Entry Fee: $41
May 3-4
MW Region Elimination
Rock Creek
Waverly, NE
Chairman: Bill Sumpter
5316 Kennedy ST
Prole, IA 50229
515-490-5904
Entry Fee: $50
May 17-18
IGDA Dbl/Dbl
Osceola, IA
Chairman: Bill Sumpter
5316 Kennedy ST
Prole, IA 50229
515-490-5904
Entry Fee: $41
May 24-25
Rock Creek Dbl/Dbl
Waverly, NE
Chairman Bill Dubbs
796 Quail Lane
David City, NE 68632
402-367-4244
Co-Chairman: Mike Rost
11800 McKelvie Rd
Malcolm, NE 68402
402-525-8334
Entry Fee: $41
May 26-27
Rock Creek Memorial Day/Purina Performance Classic Pretrial
Waverly, NE
Chairman: Randy Tangeman
21902 Alvo RD
Alvo, NE 68304
402-416-5688
Co-Chairman: Wade Hanson
10210 N 150TH ST
Waverly, NE 68462
785-763-3362
Entry Fee: $41

Missouri Show-Me Region

Region President:

Lonnie Jones
3358 Hwy 124
Fayette, MO 65248
573-819-8896
moniteaucreek@aol.com

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 7 & 8, 2013
Moniteau Creek BDC (Open) Dbl/Dbl
Bob (White) Brown Trial Grounds
Madison, Mo
Chairman: Chad Calicott
3254 County Rd. 2610
Moberly, MO. 65270
1-660-833-8928
Entry Fee: 35.00
February 22-23
*** Cancelled ***
Open/single-single
Missouri Gun and Quail
Chairman: Scott Scwhimley
1417 Sycamore Lake Dr.
Foristell Mo. 63348
Phone: 636-398-5520
Entry fee: 35.00
March 1-2
*** CANCELLED ***
Open / Dbl-Dbl
Elk Fork Kennels/ Madison Mo.
Bob (White) Brown Trial Grounds
Chairman: Chad Calicott
3254 County Rd.2610
Moberly Mo. 65270
660-633-8928
Entry Fee: 35.00
March 15-16
Open / Dbl-Dbl
Show-Me Bdc/ Clarence Mo.
Chairman: Curt Beckley
4163 Shelby 209
Clarence Mo. 63437
Phone: 660-651-7287
Entry fee: 35.00
March 22-23
Elk Fork Kennels/ Madison Mo.
Bob (White) Brown Trial Grounds
Chairman: Chad Calicott
3254 County Rd.2610
Moberly Mo. 65270
660-833-8928
Entry Fee: 35.00
April 5-6
MSM Regional Championship
Missouri Gun and Quail
Chairman: Lonnie Jones
3358 Hiway 124
Fayette Mo. 65248
Phone: 573-819-8896
Entry Fee: 50.00
April 19 DBL
*** CANDELLED ***
Moniteau Creek Bdc
Bob (White) Brown Trial Grounds
Chairman: J.B. Kunza
435 Lyons Rd
Silex Mo.
Phone: 636-262-9913
Entry Fee: 35.00


Missouri-Kansas Region (Mo-Kan)

Region President:

Rick Manfredi
23719 S Green Ridge Rd.
Peculiar, MO 64078
816-695-5070
cheynneautumn@fairpoint.net

Region Web Site: http://www.mokanregionnstra.com/

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE Please help our trial chairmen by sending in correct entry with payment as early as possible.

All open entry fees are $40 per run.

January 18 & 19, 2014
Kansas City Bird Dog Club Dbl/Dbl
Braymer, Missouri
Chairman: Ken Perdue
7215 Little Platt Rd
Edgerton, MO 64444
816-728-0315
Entry Fee: $40
February 8 & 9, 2014
Miami County BDC Open Amateur Dbl/Dbl
Prescott, Kansas
Chairman: Gary Hampton Sr.
9096 W 311th St.
Louisburg, Kansas 66053
913-908-6030
Entry Fee: $40
March 8 & 9, 2014
Old Fort BBC Dbl/Dbl
Prescott, Kansas
Chairman: Larry Bailey
15474 E Jayhawker Rd
Nevada, Missouri 64772
417-549-9919
Entry Fee: $40
March 15 & 16, 2014
Saline County BDC Sgl/Sgl
Salina, Kansas
Chairman: Brian Dustin
Co Chair: Jim Klucas
5221 S Fairchilds Rd
Smolan, Kansas 67479
785-668-2066
Entry Fee: $40
March 22 & 23, 2014
*** Canelled *** Top Law BDC Dbl/Dbl
TBA
Chairman: Cliff Clinton
301 Main Street
Fontana, Kansas 66026-7591
913-710-9221
Entry Fee: $40
March 29 & 30, 2014
Northwest Missouri BDC Dbl/Dbl
Prescott, Kansas
Chairman: Rick Manfredi
23719 South Greenridge Road
Peculiar, Missouri 64078
816-758-7310
Entry Fee: $40
April 5 & 6, 2014
Salt Plains BDC Dbl/Dbl
Sterling, Kansas
Chairman: Mark Gillespie
8401 Langdon Rd.
Sterling, KS 67579
620-278-3359
Entry Fee: $40
April 12 & 13, 2014
Regional Elimination Trial
Prescott, Kansas
Chairman: Rick Manfredi
23719 South Greenridge Road
Peculiar, Missouri 64078
816-758-7310
Entry Fee: $65

Northern Illinois Region

Region President:

James Kisner
202 W. Griffin St.
Armington, IL 61721
217-481-0922
Email James Kisner
Web Site: ninstra.org

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 7-8, 2013
Open Dbl/Dbl
Michael Roach
5109 W 8000 N Road
Manteno, IL 60950
(815)468-6033
February 22-23
Rescheduled to April 5-6, 2014
Rooster Heaven Dbl/Dbl
James Kisner
PO Box 110
202 N Griffin St
Armington, IL 61721
217-481-0922
Entry Fee: $37
March 1-2
Rooster Heaven Dbl/Dbl
James Kisner
PO Box 110
202 N Griffin St
Armington, IL 61721
217-481-0922
Entry Fee: $37
March 29-30
Rooster Heaven Dbl/Dbl
Stefan Lewandowski
2780 Rhodes Ave
Apt 12
Northlake, IL 60164
847-791-9203
Entry Fee: $37
April 5-6, 2014
*** Cancelled ***
Rooster Heaven Dbl/Dbl
James Kisner
PO Box 110
202 N Griffin St
Armington, IL 61721
217-481-0922
Entry Fee: $37
May 17
Rooster Heaven Dbl
James Kisner
Co: Holly Kisner
PO Box 110
202 N Griffin St
Armington, IL 61721
217-481-0922
Entry Fee: $37
May 18
NI Region Elimination
Rooster Heaven
James Kisner
Co: Holly Kisner
PO Box 110
202 N Griffin St
Armington, IL 61721
217-481-0922
Entry Fee: $37
May 24-26
Rooster Heaven Dbl/Dbl/Dbl
James Kisner
PO Box 110
202 N Griffin St
Armington, IL 61721
217-481-0922
Entry Fee: $37

Northern California - Nevada Region

Region President:

Deric Fletcher
471125 Wingfield
Susanville, CA 96130
530-917-5959
dericfletcher@yahoo.com

Region Web Site: http://www.ncnregion.homestead.com/

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

Trial Entries and Checks Must be received 2 weeks prior to Trial dates.
December 14 - 15, 2013
Clear Creek Sports Club Sgl/ Sgl
Corning, Ca
Chairman: Frank Rowe
22410 Dog Bar Rd
Grass Valley, Ca 95949
530-346-7208
Entry Fee $45
January 25-26
Quail Point Hunt Club Sgl/Sgl
Dunnigan, CA
Chairman: Bruce Lyon
1415 Rockville Rd
Fairfield, CA 94534
707-863-8814
Entry fee $50 chukar
February 22-23
February 21 Work Party at Raahauge’s Hunt Club
Grounds Raahauge’s Hunt Club Sgl/Sgl
Chairman: Cindy Hervey
CO-Chairman: Dale Ikuta
605 N Lincoln Ave
Manteca, CA 95336
209-823-6261
Entry fee $50 -chukar
March 8, 2014
4:00 PM
Judging Seminar
Quail Point Hunt Club
Bruce Lyon
(707)863-8814
candblyon@sbcglobal.net
March 8-9
Single/ Single
Quail Point Hunt Club
Zamora, Ca
Chairman: Tom Barrett
5558 Carriage Lane
Santa Rosa, CA 95401
PH. 707-526-5838
Entry Fee $50.00 Chukar
March 29-30
Green Gulch Ranch Dbl/Sgl
Vinton, CA
Chairman: Deric Fletcher
47115 Wingfield
Susanville, CA
530-917-5959
Entry Fee $45
April 12-13
Double/ Single
Grounds: Green Gulch
Vinton, CA
Chairman: Brit Forrestor
712-410 Sunnyside Road
Janesville, CA 96114
PH. 530-253-1166
Entry Fee $45.00
April 25
Single
Clear Creek Hunt Club - Corning
Chairman: Cindy Lyon
1415 Rockville Road
Fairfield , CA 94534
PH 707-863-8814
Entry Fee 45.00
April 26-27
Regional Championship Trial
Clear Creek Hunt Club - Corning
Chairman: Deric Fletcher
47115 Wingfield
Susanville, CA 96130
530-917-5959
Entry fee $75
May 17-18
Double/ Double
Grounds TBD
Susanville, CA
Chairman: Jennifer Bird
PO Box 270351
Susanville, CA 96127
PH 530-310-6465
Entry Fee $45.00

North West Region

Region President:

Arnie Sullivan
3222 S Garfield St
Kennewick, WA 99337
509-582-5891 home
509-521-1832 cell
Email Regional President

Region Web Site: Regional Web Site

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

February 22
Judges Seminar
Location: Kennewick, WA
Contact: Arnie Sullivan
3222 South Garfield Street
Kennewick, WA 99337
509-582-5891
arnie.sullivan@yahoo.com
RSVP: February 15
February 22, 2014
Judging Seminar
Kennewick, WA
9am-4pm
Instructors:
Mike Ouchida
Jerry Youmans
March 22
Three Rivers Bird Dog Club “Fun Trial”
Single, NSTRA Format
Location: Owens Farm, Kennewick, WA
Training Collars/All Dogs Welcome
Do not need to be a NSTRA member to participate
Chairman: Arnie Sullivan
3222 South Garfield Street
Kennewick, WA 99337
509-582-5891
509-521-1832 (Cell)
arnie.sullivan@yahoo.com
Entry Fee: $25
Write Checks to: Three Rivers Bird Dog Club
March 22-23
Three Rivers Bird Dog Club Double/Double
Location: Owens Farm, Kennewick, WA
Chairman: Arnie Sullivan
3222 South Garfield Street
Kennewick, WA 99337
509-582-5891
509-521-1832 (Cell)
arnie.sullivan@yahoo.com
Entry Fee: $40
Write Checks to: Three Rivers Bird Dog Club
March 29-30
Glacier Gun Dog Club Double/Double
Big Sky/Northwest Region Challenge
Location: Polson, MT
Chairman: Rick Hughes
P.O. Box 443
Big Fork, MT 59911
406-855-1377
rv58hughes@gmail.com
Entry Fee: $40
Write Checks to: Glacier Gun Dog Club
April 5-6
German Shorthair Pointer Club of Idaho Double/Double
Location: Boise, ID
Chairman: Gary Moen
2040 Varian Pl.
Boise, ID 83709
208-376-1922
lgmoen@gmail.com
Chukar Trial
Entry Fee: $50
Write Checks to:
German Shorthair Club of Idaho
April 12-13
Snake River Sportsman & Gun Dog Assn.
Double/Double
Location: Blue Ridge Ranch/G&L Farms, Benge WA
Chairman: Paul McCawley
Co-Chairman: Ed Johnson
1031 Showalter Road
Moscow, ID 83843
208-883-0752
208-301-3834 (Cell)
nancec@wildblue.net
Entry Fee: $45
Write Checks to:
Snake River Sportsman & Gun Dog Assn.
April 26-27
Greater Seattle Bird Dog Assn. Double/Double
Location: Moses Lake, WA
Chairman: Mike Smith
P.O. Box 1066
Mc Cleary, WA 98557
360-495-4406
360-495-3891 (Work)
sunrise_auto@comcast.net
Chukar Trial
Entry Fee: $50
Write Checks to: Greater Seattle Bird Dog
May 3-4
Clearwater Pointing Dog Club Double/Double
Open Limited
Location: TBD
Chairman: Rob Proctor
Co-Chairman: John Glenewinkel
1314 West Bridges Road
Deer Park, WA 99006
509-953-8276
rgpdp@aol.com
Entry Fee: $45
Write Checks to: Clearwater Pointing Dog Club
May 10
Three Rivers Bird Dog Club “Training Day/Fun Trial”
Location: Owens Farm, Kennewick, WA
Training Collars/All Dogs Welcome
Do not need to be a NSTRA member to participate
Chairman: Arnie Sullivan
3222 South Garfield Street
Kennewick, WA 99337
509-582-5891
509-521-1832 (Cell)
arnie.sullivan@yahoo.com
Entry Fee: $15/Brace and $7/Bird
Write Checks to: Three Rivers Bird Dog Club
May 17-18
NW Region Elimination Trail
Three Rivers Bird Dog Club
Location: Owens Farm, Kennewick, WA
Chairman: Arnie Sullivan
3222 South Garfield Street
Kennewick, WA 99337
509-582-5891
509-521-1832 (Cell)
arnie.sullivan@yahoo.com
Entry Fee: $60
Write Checks to: NW NSTRA
May 18
Three Rivers BDC “Last Chance, River Dance”, Single
Location: Owens Farm, Kennewick, WA
Chairman: Arnie Sullivan
3222 South Garfield Street
Kennewick, WA 99337
509-582-5891
509-521-1832 (Cell)
arnie.sullivan@yahoo.com
Entry Fee: $35
Write Checks to: Three Rivers Bird Dog Club
June 14, 2014
Snake River Sportsman & Gun Dog Assn.
Single / Double
Location: TBD
Chair: Nance Ceccarelli
1031 Showalter Road
Moscow, ID 83843
208-883-0752
nancec@wildblue.net
Entry Fee: $35
Write Checks to: Snake River Sportsman & Gun Dog Assn.

Ohio Region

Region President:

Derek Plyler
5620 Erhart Rd
Medina, OH 44256
330-472-5004
oakknollkennel@gmail.com

Region Web Site: http://www.ohionstra.com/

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 7 & 8, 2013
2 day Single
Wayne Coon Hunters
Wooster, OH
Chairman: Joe Giacomoni
2880 Seville, Rd.
Rittman, OH 44270
330-903-1332
Email Trial Chairman
Co-Chairman: Ann Giacomoni
330-903-1347
Entry Fee: $40
December 14 & 15
2 day open single
Banker Farm Rt. 63
Chairman: Mark Rudd
1121 S. Elm St.
W. Carrollton, Ohio 45449
Ph. 937-620-9567
December 28th & 29th, 2013
Columbia Game Club
Sullivan, Ohio
Open Only
Two Day Single
Chairman: Rex Messner
P.O. Box 255
Perrysville, Ohio 44864
419-938-6026
Email Trial Chairman
CoChairman: Deb Hronek
Email Trial Chairman
Entry: $40.00
January 18
1 Day Double Open
ArrowHead
Wilmington, Ohio
Three Rivers BDC
Suvoyee Rudd
3489 Pennyroyal Road
Franklin, OH 45005
937-746-3591
Entry Fee: $40
January 25-26
2 Day Single Open/Amateur
South Cuyahoga
Medina, Ohio
Bob Vibonese, Jr.
4140 Beat Road
Litchfield, OH 44253
216-276-1256
bobvibo@hotmail.com
Entry Fee: $40
February 1-2
2 Day Single Open/Amateur
Columbia Game Club
Sullivan, Ohio
Rex Messner
PO Box 255
Perrysville, OH 44864
419-938-6026
maximumpoint@hotmail.com
Co-Chairman: Deb Hronek
Emae74@aol.com
Entry Fee: $40
February 8-9
2 Day Single Open/Amateur
Wayne Coon Hunters
Wooster, Ohio
Derek Plyler
5260 Erhart Rd
Medina, OH 44256
330-472-5004
oakknollkennel@gmail.com
Co-Chairman: Dave Farrell
330-322-0312
pointers01@ameritech.net
March 1-2
2 Day Single Open/Amateur
Columbia Game club
Sullivan, Ohio
Rex Messner
PO Box 255
Perrysville, OH 44864
419-938-6026
maximumpoint@hotmail.com
Co-Chairman: Deb Hronek
Emae74@aol.com
Entry Fee: $40
March 8
1 Day Double Open
ArrowHead
Wilmington, Ohio
Three Rivers BDC
Suvoyee Rudd
3489 Pennyroyal Road
Franklin, OH 45005
937-746-3591
Entry Fee: $40
March 15-16
2 Day Single Open/Amateur
Wayne Coon Hunters
Wooster, Ohio
Derek Plyler
5260 Erhart Rd
Medina, OH 44256
oakknollkennel@gmail.com
April 5
1 Day Double Open
ArrowHead
Wilmington, Ohio
Three Rivers BDC
Suvoyee Rudd
3489 Pennyroyal Road
Franklin, OH 45005
937-746-3591
Entry Fee: $40
April 12-13
2 Day Single Open/Amateur
South Cuyahoga
Medina, Ohio
Bob Vibonese, Jr.
4140 Beat Road
Litchfield, OH 44253
216-276-1256
bobvibo@hotmail.com
Entry Fee: $40
April 19
1 Day Double Open/Amateur
Columbia Game Clu
b Sullivan, Ohio
Deb Hronek
PO Box 241
Valley City, OH 44280
emae74@aol.com
Co-Chairman: Bo Thompson
Entry Fee: $40
May 3-4
2 Day Double Open
ArrowHead
Wilmington, Ohio
Three Rivers BDC
Suvoyee Rudd
3489 Pennyroyal Road
Franklin, OH 45005
937-746-3591
Entry Fee: $40
May 10-11
OH Region Elimination
ArrowHead
Wilmington, Ohio
Derek Plyler
5260 Erhart Rd
Medina, OH 44256
330-472-5004
oakknollkennel@gmail.com
Entry Fee: $50

Oklahoma Region


Region President:

David Lacy
13201 SW 9th
Yukon,OK 73099
405-409-7526
dbl7mag@aol.com
Region Web Site: http://www.oknstra.netkennel.com/

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

Please refer to the Oklahoma website for additional information
January 18 & 19, 2013
Willie T Kennel
Ponca City, OK
Chairman: Willie Thorton
1703 Fairway Pl.
Ponca City, OK 74604
Make checks payable to William Thorton
Entry Fee: $40
February 1-2
Rockin G Kennel
El Reno, OK
John George
18203 SE 59th
Newalla, OK 74857
405-623-5594
okbirdhunter@gmail.com
Co-Chairman: Roman Crothers
Entry Fee: $40
Make Checks Payable to: Oklahoma NSTRA
February 22-23
Garfield Kennel Club
Enid, OK 73701
Chad Mantz
107 Phillips Rd
Emo, OK 73701
Entry Fee: $40
Make Checks Payable to: Oklahoma NSTRA
March 1-2
Quad Regional - (Dbl/Dbl Top 8 dogs)
Plus
Open Trial (Sgl-Sgl)
Corsicana, TX
David Lacy
13201 SW 9th
Yukon, OK 73099
405-409-7526
dbl7mag@aol.com
Entry Fee: $40
Make Checks Payable to: Oklahoma NSTRA
March 22-23
Willie T Kennel
Ponca City, OK
Willie Thorton
1703 Fairway Pl
Ponca City, OK 74604
Entry Fee: $40
Make Checks Payable to: Oklahoma NSTRA
April 5-6
OK Region Elimination
Location: TBA
David Lacy
13201 SW 9th
Yukon, OK 73099
405-409-7526
dbl7mag@aol.com
Make Checks Payable to: Oklahoma NSTRA


Rocky Mountain Region

Region President:

Rachel Baker
5862 Queen St.
Arvada, CO 80004
303-421-3918
Email Region President
Region Web Site: http://www.rockymtnnstra.com

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

February 15, 2014
Time: 9 AM
5862 Queen St
Arvada, CO
RSVP: Rachel Baker
303-421-3918
Rabake1@q.com
Zane Mowers
719-207-3415
greatwestventures@hotmail.com
March 1
Trpl
Great West Ventures
Carr, Co.
Chair: Zane Mowers
greatwestventures@hotmail.com
Co-Chairs: George Brook & Wayne Baker
Entry Fee: $42
March 15-16
Dbl/Dbl
Start To Finish Gun Dog
Rush, Co.
Chair: Mark Pace
pacerjan@aol.com
Entry Fee: $42
March 29-30
Dbl/Dbl
High Plains
Torrington, Wyo.
Chair: George Brook
gwbvi@hotmail.com
Co-Chair: Wayne Baker
Entry Fee $42
April 12
Trpl
Steel Forks Pheasants
Rush, Co.
Chair: Andy Taylor
andytaylor_88@yahoo.com
Co-Chair: Zane Mowers
Entry Fee: $42
April 26-27
Dbl/Dbl
Rocky Mountain Sporting Dog Club
Strasburg Co.
Chair: C.J. Kausel
huntsmartpro@gmail.com
Co-Chair: Rachel Baker
Entry Fee: $42
May 17
RM Region Side Trial
Place TBD
Chair: Rachel Baker
rabake1@Q.com
Co-Chair: Wayne Baker
Entry Fee $42
May 17-18
RM Region Elimination
Place TBD
Chair: Rachel Baker
rabake1@Q.com
Co-Chair: Wayne Baker

South Carolina Region

Region President:

Gene Frye
3550 Church Rd
Taylorsville, NC 28681
828-234-8597
gfrye628@aol.com

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 13, 14 & 15, 2013
Ken Bearden Memorial Championship Trial
Please call the chairman for format details.
Chairman: Chad Blackston
30 Mason Ct
N. Augusta, SC 29860
803-215-1967
Co-Chairman: Gary Ramsey
828-273-3616
January 11-12, 2014
*** CANCELLED ***
Seneca, SC Dbl/Dbl
Berkley White
7643 Triana Ct
Myrtle Beach, SC 29572
843-839-0043 (Home)
843-458-7530 (Cell)
January 18-19, 2014
Seneca, SC Dbl/Dbl
Terry Taylor
262 Leatherwood Dr
Toccoa, GA 30577
706-886-6407 (Home)
706-491-6554 (Cell)
February 1-2, 2014
Seneca, SC Dbl/Dbl
Paige Lee
510 Bentbrook Lane
Clemson, SC 29631-1895
864-654-4283 (Home)
864-903-5071 (Cell)
March 8-9, 2014
Bray’s Island, SC Dbl/Dbl
Alan & Cheryl Higham
Bray’s Island, SC
303-579-4576
March 15-16, 2014
Seneca, SC Dbl/Dbl
Gary Ramsey
PO Box 486
Marshall, NC 28753
828-649-3573 (Home)
828-273-3616 (Cell)
March 28, 2014
Regional Pre-Trial
64 Dog Sgl/Sgl
Seneca, Sc
Gene Frye
3550 Church Road
Taylorsville, NC 28681
828-234-8597
gfrye628@aol.com
March 29-30, 2014
SCR Region Elimination
Gene Frye
3550 Church Road
Taylorsville, NC 28681
828-234-8597
gfrye628@aol.com

Southern California Region

Region President:

Bob Thompson
15141 Cayuse Ct
Riverside, CA 92506
951-780-3989
jimbobquail@yahoo.com

Region Web Site: Regional Web Site

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 7 & 8, 2013
Lockwood Valley, CA
Open/Amateur
DBL/DBL
Trial Chairman: Bob Thompson
15141 Cayuse CT
Riverside, CA 92506
(951) 780-3989
Co-Chairman: Jim Wall
(805) 239-9724
Entry Fee Due 12/1 $35
January 18-19
California City
Mike Porter
661-341-4927
Entry Fee: $35
February 15-16
Double/Double
California City
Dan Dale
21541 Midcrest Dr.
Lake Forest, Ca 92630
(949) 300-1567
Entry Fee: $35
March 22-23
Lockwood Valley, CA
Open/Amateur
DBL/DBL
Trial Chairman: Jim Wall
6150 Burgandy Ln.
Paso Robles, CA 93446
(805) 239-9724
Co-Chairman: Tim Cleaver
(805) 975-3939
Entry Fee: $35
April 26 - 27
Lockwood Valley, CA
Open/Amateur
DBL/DBL
Trial Chairman: Lisa Mcnamee
2400 Main St. Suite 201
Irvine, Ca, 92614
(949) 289-7818
Co-Chairman: Bob Worrell
(661) 476-0847
Entry Fee: $35
May 24
SC Region Elimination
Lockwood Valley
Entry Fee: $55
May 25-26
Dbl/Dbl
Memorial Weekend At Lockwood Valley
Send entries to:
Dave Michels
4220 Chase Ave.
Los Angeles, Ca 90066
(310) 391-6323
This is a Double/Double.
$35 Entry Fee

Utah Region

Region President:

Maureen Goodrich
PO Box 153
Newton, UT 84327
435-563-9239
E-mail: maureengoodrich@yahoo.com

Regional Website:

Utah Web Site

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 14 & 15, 2013
Double/Double
Newton, UT
Chairman: Maureen Goodrich
PO Box 153
Newton, UT 84327
435-563-9239
Email Trial Chairman
Entry Fee: $45/run
Quail will be used
February 22-23, 2014
Wasatch Wing & Clay Dbl/Dbl
Lehi, UT
Shaun Heaton
801-420-0595
cracksealman@mac.com
Entry Fee: $42/run
Quail will be used.
March 22-23, 2014
Roosevelt, UT Dbl/Dbl
Randall Bennett
435-828-2161
Lance Neilson
435-823-3674
Entry Fee: $42/run
Quail will be used.
April 11-13, 2014
Best of the West Trial
Wasatch Wing & Clay Trpl/Trpl
Lehi, UT
Maureen Goodrich
435-563-9239
maureengoodrich@yahoo.com
Entry Fee: $42/run
Quail will be used.
May 17 - 18, 2014
Double/Double
Newton Utah
Chairman Maureen Goodrich
maureengoodrich@yahoo.com
435-563-9239
$42 per run
Quail will be used

Virginia Region

Region President:

Bernie Davis
579 Quail Rd
Lynchburg, VA 24504
434-944-3385
Email Regional President
www.virginiaregionnstra.netkennel.com


FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

December 7 & 8, 2013
Walker Farms S/S
Benson, NC
Chairman: Ted Purdie
9824 Jordan Rd.
Raleigh, NC 27603
919-779-4035
December 14 & 15, 2013
Taylor Farms S/S
Erwin, NC
Chairman: Kyle Taylor
9167 US Highway 401 South
Erwin, NC 28339
910-263-9357
December 21 & 22, 2013
Blue Ridge STR S/S
Lynchburg, VA
Chairman: Bernie Davis
579 Quail Rd.
Lynchburg, VA 24504
434-993-3579
January 11 & 12, 2014
Walker Farms S/S
Open/Amateur
Benson, NC
Ted Purdie
9824 Jordan Road
Raleigh, NC 27603
919-779-4035
January 18 & 19, 2014
Cripple Creek Kennels S/S
Spring Hope, NC
Jody Bass
476 Macedonia Road
Spring Hope, NC 27882
252-478-3180
January 25 & 26, 2014
Tri-County Birdhunters S/S
Kittrell, NC
Ken Sikes
6112 Old Bailey Hwy
Nashville, NC 27856
252-459-7859
February 8 & 9, 2014
Taylor Farms S/S
Open/Amateur
Erwin, NC
Kyle Taylor
9167 US Hwy 401 South
Erwin, NC 28339
910-263-9357
February 8 & 9, 2014
Blue Ridge STR S/S
Lynchburg, VA
Bernie Davis
579 Quail Road
401 South
Lynchburg, VA 2405
434-993-3579
February 15, 2014
*** Rescheduled to March 15th due to weather ***
Walker Farms (Amateur)
Benson, NC.
Ted Purdie
9824 Jordan Road
Raleigh, NC. 27603
919-779-4035
March 1 & 2, 2014
Blue Ridge Field Trial Grounds S/S
Lynchburg, VA
Randy Fairfield
2554 Crockett Rd
Forest, VA 24551
434-525-0034
March 8 & 9, 2014
open/amateur
Blue Ridge STR S/S
Lynchburg, VA
Randy Fairfield
2554 Crocket Road
Forest, VA 24551
540-525-0034
March 8 & 9, 2014
Taylor Farms S/S
Erwin, NC.
Kyle Taylor
9167 US Hwy.
Erwin, NC. 28339
910-263-9357
March 15, 2014
*** Rescheduled from March 15th ***
Walker Farms (Amateur)
Benson, NC.
Ted Purdie
9824 Jordan Road
Raleigh, NC. 27603
919-779-4035
March 29 & 30, 2014
Front Royal Grouse Hunters D/D
Front Royal, VA
Steve Whittington
22 Fieldstone Ct
Front Royal, VA 22630
540-635-7637
March 29 & 30, 2014
Front Royal Grouse Hunters D/D
Front Royal, VA
Steve Whittington
22 Fieldstone Ct
Front Royal, VA 22630
540-635-7637
April 4, 5, & 6, 2014
Virginia Regional
Blue Ridge STR
Lynchburg, VA
Bernie Davis
579 Quail Road
Lynchburg, VA 24504
434-993-3579
April 12 & 13, 2014
Cripple Creek Kennels S/S
Spring Hope, NC
Jody Bass
476 Macedonia Road
Spring Hope, NC 27882
252-478-3180

West Texas Region

Region President:

Wes Barr
12133 CR 100
Abilene, TX 79601
325-725-6504
wes@barrkennels.net

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

Feb 15-16, 2014
South Plains Pointer Club
At: Shallowater, TX
Chairman: Randy Jordan
8708 North FM 1264
Lubbock, TX 79415
806-781-5077
rjordan@bankoncitizens.com
Mail or email entries
Entry Fee: TBA
March 1 & 2, 2014
QUAD Challenge (includes regions GCT, LST, OK & WTX)
Sissortail Ranch Lake Richland Chambers
Corsicana, TX
Open Double/Double by Invitation
Chairman: David Lacy
13201 SW 9th
Yukon, OK 73099
email: dbl7mag@aol.com
Entry Fee: $40
March 8-9, 2014
WTX Trial at Winters
At: Winters, TX
Chairman: Nathan Tekell
206 Penny Ln
Winters, TX 79567
325-320-1753
tekskennels@verizon.net
Mail or Email Entries
Entry Fee: TBA
March 15-16, 2014
Chairman: Jamisen Hancock
(806) 679-6001
jamisen.hancock@gmail.com
Co Chairman: Rick Smith
(806) 789-4844
Entry Fee: TBA
April 5-6, 2014
Chairman: Jamisen Hancock
(806) 679-6001
jamisen.hancock@gmail.com
Co Chairman: Rick Smith
(806) 789-4844
Entry: TBA
April 12-13, 2014
South Plains Pointer Club
At: Shallowater, TX
Chairman: Randy Jordan
8708 North FM 1264
Lubbock, TX 79415
806-781-5077
rjordan@bankoncitizens.com
Mail or email entries
Entry Fee: TBA
May 3-4, 2014
WTX Region Elimination Trial
At: Shallowater, TX
Chairman: Wes Barr
12133 CR 100
Abilene, TX 79601
325-548-2466
wes@barrkennels.net
Mail or email entries
Entry Fee: TBA

Wisconsin Region

Region President:

**Steve Rossman
9100 W. Eden Place
Milwaukee, WI 53228
414-526-0991
srossgsp@yahoo.com
Region Web Site: http://winstra.com

FIELD TRIAL SCHEDULE

March 8 & 9, 2014
*** CANCELLED ***
Ottawa Trial Grounds single/single
Chair person: Mike Leslie
N7249 Skislide Rd
Oconomowoc, WI 53066
262-434-0283
$37.00
March 22 & 23
Brillion Trial Grounds Dbl/Dbl
Chair person: Kay Quaintance
218 W Winnebago St.
Appleton, WI. 54911
920-749-1311
Entry Fee: $37.00
April 12 & 13
Wolf River Hunt Club Dbl/Dbl
Chairperson: Steve Garsow
W7076 Cty. Rd F
Shiocton WI. 54170
920-595-0487
Co-Chair: Steve Rossman
414-526-0991
Entry Fee: $37.00
May 3 & 4
WI Region Elimination
Wolf River Hunt Club
Chairperson: Steve Rossman
9100 W Eden Pl.
Milwaukee WI. 53228-1550
Entry Fee: TBD



If your NSTRA region has a web site, we would like to provide a link to it.

Any regional Presidents that have an e-mail address should contact the NSTRA office. We will add your e-mail address to your listing.